Character art of Ayaka Sakai (5★, Electric element) in Persona 5: The Phantom X

Ayaka Sakai · CHORD

5★ Electric Strategist Tier SS
Is Ayaka Sakai worth it? 30-second answer

Ayaka Sakai is a 5★ Electric Strategist. Role focus: Strategist. Current tier: SS (patch v4.6).

Profile

Rarity: 5★ Element: Electric Role: Strategist Code name: CHORD Voice actor: Yui Makino (Voice Actors) Starting Persona: Calliope

Story

A college student and musician, who can be found standing on a street corner with her guitar in hand. Back in high school, her friends invited to join a band, but due to her shy nature, she opted to play rhythm guitar so that she wouldn't stand out. But even after their band eventually split, her desire to perform didn't fade, and so she keeps on playing.

Her code name is Chord and her initial Persona Duo is Calliope.

Strategist — Buffs allies' stats to improve their combat abilities.

Stats

HPSPATKDEFSpeedAccuracyCrit DMGCrit rate
Level 1 2761008646100100%150%5%
Cap (Lv.80) 5,6521001,769961100100%150%5%

Awakening

HPATKDEF Material
Tier 1 +98.57 +30.86 +16.76 Whiff of Iris ×5
Tier 2 +197.14 +61.72 +33.52 Whiff of Iris ×12
Tier 3 +295.71 +92.58 +50.28 Fragrance of Iris ×6
Tier 4 +394.28 +123.44 +67.04 Fragrance of Iris ×10
Tier 5 +492.85 +154.3 +83.8 Fragrance of Iris ×18
Tier 6 +591.42 +185.16 +100.56 Essence of Iris ×12
Tier 7 +689.99 +216.02 +117.32 Essence of Iris ×24

Awaken skill unlocks

Tier 1: Backing Track Tier 4: Chorus Effect

Ayaka Sakai's signature weapons (4)

Persona skills

v4.6
Distortion Electric

Elec dmg to all foes (ATK-scaled). 80% chance to inflict Shock on main target (2 turns). If ally has Costar, deal bonus Elec dmg to main target (ATK-scaled).

Highlight

For 4 ally actions, increase party's dmg (level-scaled). While active, fill Highlight gauge 10% after an ally acts (up to 40%).

1 MORE Electric

Official description not yet in the data — added next patch.

Verdict & ratings

v4.6 · 2026-07-30
Story: ★★★★★ Boss: ★★★★★ Farming: ★★★★ Beginner: ★★★★

Chord — the strongest damage-amplifying buffer in the game, fits any team comp.

Build & teams running Ayaka Sakai

v4.6

Electric Shock Team Single-target

Akihiko Sanada
Ayaka Sakai
Manaka Nagao
Wonder

Akihiko Sanada is the Electric (Zio) carry, Ayaka Sakai amplifies his hits and Manaka Nagao (Ange) buffs the party. Thor with Cyclotron on Wonder chains more Shock — best when you need to melt a single high-defense boss.

Where to next

Synergy (Coop) — Learn more about performing music.

Synergy (Coop) →

Same element / role (Electric)

Frequently asked questions

Is Ayaka Sakai strong?
Ayaka Sakai is a 5★ Electric Strategist. Role focus: Strategist. Current tier: SS (patch v4.6).
What are Ayaka Sakai's skills?
Ayaka Sakai has 3 skills: Distortion, Highlight, 1 MORE.
What signature weapon should Ayaka Sakai use?
Ayaka Sakai has 4 signature weapons of their own — see the signature weapons section above for each weapon's skill.
What team should Ayaka Sakai go in?
Ayaka Sakai appears in 1 meta team comps — see the build section above for details.
What Persona does Ayaka Sakai start with?
Ayaka Sakai starts with the Persona Calliope — see that Persona's page for its skills and stats.
Tap the wrong field…